Our People
Last updated on August 13th, 2020 at 09:32 am
Office of the Chairman, TRB
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Ms. W S T Wijesinghe | Management Assistant (Station) |
Office of the Director
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Ms. W A K R Lakmali | Personal Assistant to Director | |
Mr. R J Rayappan | Management Assistant (Clerical) |
Office of the Additional Director
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Agricultural Economics
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Dr. (Mrs.) H W Shyamalie | Head of Agricultural Economics (Mid Country Regional Centre) |
|
Dr. (Ms.) H M C G Pilapitiya | Senior Research Officer | |
Ms. K W N Nadeeshani | Experimental Officer | |
Ms. R M A T Rathnayake | Technical Officer (Research & Development) |
Agronomy
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Dr. N P S N Bandara | Head of Agronomy (Acting) | |
Dr. N P S N Bandara | Principal Research Officer (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Dr. S R W Pathiranage | Senior Research Officer (Low county Regional Centre) |
|
Dr. (Mrs.) L A S P Jayasinghe | Research Officer | |
Ms. S N Wijesekara | Experimental Officer (Mid county Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. E W T P Premathunga | Experimental Officer (Low county Regional Centre) |
|
Mr. M G S Liyanage | Experimental Officer | |
Mr. E M G P B Ekanayake | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. M T S S Perera | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Mr. R B L Hemakumara | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Low county Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. U K R Kumari | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. B L D S M Fernando | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. T G O N Gunawardhane | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Low county Regional Centre) |
Biochemistry
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Dr. (Mrs.) K G N P Piyasena | Head (Attending Duties), Biochemistry/ Principal Research Officer |
|
Mr. E N U Edirisinhge | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. S M J U Bandara | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. P A M Jayawardana | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Mr. J Jeyandran | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Entomology
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Dr. (Mrs.) R D P D Senanayake | Head (Attending Duties), Entomology/ Senior Research Officer |
|
Dr. (Mrs.) P G D S Amarasena | Senior Research Officer | |
Ms. A M P Sammani | Research Officer | |
Ms. B S N Vitana | Experimental Officer (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. B M G K Godavita | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. B Jananey | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. N A I M Nissanka | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. M K D Damayanthi | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. L R U L Senavirathna | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. G K W H Dharmadasa | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Mr. P A D S Sumathipala | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. S P R Wijewardhana | Technical Officer (Research & Development) |
Plant Breeding
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Head of Plant Breeding | ||
Dr. J H N Piyasundara | Senior Research Officer (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Dr. J D Kottawa Arachchige | Senior Research Officer | |
Dr. K K Ranaweera | Research Officer | |
Mr. A K Mudalige | Experimental Officer (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. H W M M M Jayarathne | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Mid country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. G D N N Dayarathna | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. J M K Udayangani | Technical Officer (Research & Development) |
Plant Pathology
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Dr. (Mrs.) G D Sinnaiah | Head of Plant Pathology | |
Mr. M Niranjan | Senior Research Officer (On Study Leave) |
|
Ms. D G N P Karunajeewa | Experimental Officer | |
Ms. K L S C Gunawardana | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Plant Physiology
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Head of Plant Physiology | ||
Ms. M M N Damayanthi | Research Officer | |
Ms. V Sidhakaran | Experimental Officer | |
Ms. N M Vithanage | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Soils and Plant Nutrition
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Dr. L R M C Liyanage | Head (Attending Duties), Soils and Plant Nutrition/ Senior Research Officer |
|
Dr. S Raguraj | Research Officer | |
Dr. (Ms.) R K A Rathnasekara | Research Officer | |
Dr. (Mrs.) W A T M P L K Tennakoon | Experimental Officer (Mid country Regional Centre) |
|
Mr. O G K A Gunaratne | Experimental Officer (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. N C Weerakoon | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory) |
|
Mr. S K Weerathunga | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. S P S K Wijesinghe | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. D N Kahawewithana | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. M G K Madushani | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. B M T T K Seanarathne | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. D R Gamage | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Mid country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. B V R Sanali | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. R M N S Bandara | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Ms. R P Kulathunge | Management Assistant (Walahanduwa SPN Laboratory) |
|
Process Technology
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Dr. K Raveendran | Head of Process Technology | |
Mr. M A Chamindra | Research Officer (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. W M S Weerawardena | Research Officer | |
Mr. L Jayasinghe | Experimental Officer | |
Ms. W M I Sathsarani | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Mr. U G D P Ranathunga | Technical Officer (Research & Development) | |
Mr. K A C L Kodithuwakku | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Mechanical Workshop | ||
Mr. N A Bowie | General Mechanic (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Mr. V Sivakumaran | Mechanic | |
Biometry
Name | Designation |
---|
Advisory and Extension
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Dr. K G J P Mahindapala | Head of Advisory & Extension (Attending Duties)/ Senior Advisory Officer | head.advisory (at) tri.lk |
Mr. T G N Mahinda | Senior Advisory Officer (On Study Leave) |
|
Ms. M A H Nishanthi | Senior Advisory Officer (Low country Regional Centre) |
|
Dr. C J Liyanaarachchi | Senior Advisory Officer | |
Mr. K R W B Kahandawa | Officer In Charge of Mid country Regional Centre/ Senior Advisory Officer |
oic.midcountry (at) tri.lk |
Mr. A L R U Kumara | Advisory Officer (On Study Leave) |
|
Mr. P K R C E Munasinghe | Head of Deniyaya Extension Centre/ Advisory Officer |
oic.deniyaya (at) tri.lk |
Mr. P D De Alwis | Officer In Charge of Galle Extension Centre/ Extension Officer |
oic.galle (at) tri.lk |
Mr. A Abeysooriya | Officer In Charge of Uva Extension Centre/ Extension Officer |
oic.uva (at) tri.lk |
Mr. G S Pradeep | Extension Officer | |
Ms. K G N M Gamage | Extension Officer (Uva Extension Centre) |
|
Mr. R Muralithasan | Extension Officer | |
Ms. H E M U C S Ekanayake | Extension Officer (Mid country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. L G L Koswatta | Extension Officer | |
Ms. H B Tharangika | Extension Officer (Deniyaya Extension Centre) |
|
Ms. J K A D Kalhari | Officer In Charge (Attending Duties) of Kalutara Extension Centre/ Extension Officer | oic.kaluthara (at) tri.lk |
Ms. K G M J W Gunapala | Extension Officer (Mid country Regional Centre) |
|
Ms. P Weththasinghe | Extension Officer (Galle Extension Centre) |
|
Ms. T C Samanmali | Management Assistant (Clerical) (Kalutara Extension Centre) |
|
Publications and Publicity
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Ms. W H T C Silva | Publications/Publicity Officer | |
Photography Unit | ||
Mr. K G R Niroshan | Photographer |
Information & Communication Technology
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. U D Alagiyawadu | Network Administrator (Attending Duties)/ Experimental Officer |
|
Audio Visual
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Technical Officer (Audio Visual) | ||
Library
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Ms. R W M S K Amunugama | Management Assistant (Library) | |
Low country Regional Centre
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Dr. N P S N Bandara | Head, Low Country Regional Centre/ Principal Research Officer | oic.lowcountry(at)tri.lk |
Mr. T G N Mahinda | Senior Advisory Officer (On Study Leave) |
|
Ms. M A H Nishanthi | Senior Advisory Officer (Advisory and Extension Division) |
|
Dr. J H N Piyasundara | Senior Research Officer (Plant Breeding Division) |
|
Dr. S R W Pathiranage | Senior Research Officer (Agronomy Division) |
|
Mr. M A Chamindra | Research Officer | |
Ms. B S N Vitana | Experimental Officer | |
Ms. E W T P Premathunga | Experimental Officer | |
Mr. A K Mudalige | Experimental Officer | |
Mr. O G K A Gunaratne | Experimental Officer | |
Mr. S P A P K Jayaratne | Extension Officer (Advisory and Extension Division) |
|
Ms. B M G K Godavita | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Entomology & Nematology Division) |
|
Ms. M K D Damayanthi | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Entomology & Nematology Division) |
|
Ms. W M I Sathsarani | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Process Technology Division) |
|
Mr. K A C L Kodithuwakku | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Process Technology Division) |
|
Mr. B M B Basnagoda | Administrative Officer | |
Mr. K Gunawardena | Works Supervisor | |
Mr. K A D S Pradeep | Management Assistant (Accounting) | |
Mr. K A S Piyathilaka | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Mr. J M G W Jayaweera | Electrician | |
Mr. U W K Munasinghe | Assistant Plumber | |
Mr. N A Bowie | Mechanic | |
Mr. M D Sarath | Guest House Keeper | |
Mr. P D R P de Silva | Driver | |
Mr. G V S Jayalath | Driver | |
Mr. S M C S Senanayake | Driver | |
Mr. J T S Weerakkody | Driver | |
Mr. K M T T Bandara | Driver | |
Mid country Regional Centre
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. K R W B Kahandawa | Acting Officer-in-Charge/ Advisory Officer | oic.midcountry(at)tri.lk |
Dr. (Mrs) H W Shyamalie | Head of Agricultural Economics | |
Ms. P L K Tennakoon | Experimental Officer | |
Ms. S N Wijesekara | Experimental Officer | |
Mr. U B Herath | Experimental Officer | |
Ms. H E M U C S Ekanayake | Extension Officer | |
Ms. K G M J W Gunapala | Extension Officer | |
Ms. H W M M M Jayarathne | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Plant Breeding Division) |
|
Ms. D R Gamage | Technical Officer (Research & Development) (Soils and Plant Nutrition Division) |
|
Mrs. R M D K Ratnayake | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Mr. A W S W Peiris | Assistant Field Officer | |
J M R K Bandara | Electrician | |
Mr. R M P K Wijeratna | Driver | |
Mr. R C A Jayasinghe | Driver | |
Mr. W D J P Thilak bandara | Driver | |
Mr. G Padmasiri | Driver | |
Mr. W A D P M U Attanayke | Driver | |
Mr. W M Abeybandara | Guest House Keeper |
Uva Extension Centre
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. A Abeysooriya | Officer-in-Charge/ Extension Officer |
oic.uva(at)tri.lk |
Ms. K G N M Gamage | Extension Officer | |
Mr. M Ramasamy | Guest House Keeper | Ms. K G N M Gamage |
Mr. K M T Seneviratne | Driver |
Galle Extension Centre
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. P D de Alwis | Officer-in-Charge/ Extension Officer | oic.galle(at)tri.lk |
Ms. P Weththasinghe | Extension Officer | |
Ms. Y C N Gunaratne | Management Assistant (Station) (On Maternity Leave) |
|
Mr. Jagath Prasanna | Circuit Bungalow Keeper | |
Mr. K Chaminda | Driver |
Deniyaya Extension Centre
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. P K R C E Munasinghe | Head of Deniyaya Extension Centre/ Advisory Officer |
oic.deniyaya(at)tri.lk |
Ms. H B Tharangika | Extension Officer | |
Mr. M D Chandana | Driver | |
Mr. R G Shiran | Guest House Keeper |
Kalutara Extension Centre
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Officer-in-Charge | oic.kaluthara(at)tri.lk | |
Ms. J K A D Kalhari | Extension Officer | |
Mr. A A H Chinthaka | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Ms. T C Samanmali | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Mr. S A C Suraweera | Driver |
Administration
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Ms. K P K A Sewwandi | Senior Administrative Officer | |
Mr. N D M Karunadasa | Administrative Officer (Admin) | |
Mr. G S Ariyaratne | Public Relations/ Welfare Officer | pro(at)tri.lk |
Ms. S H S Chandrachapa | Administrative Officer (HRD) | |
Ms. C Jeyaram | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Mr. R A C Lasantha | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Ms. S D K Nadeeshani | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Ms. W M M I K Wijesinghe | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Mr. I A G N Attanayake | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Mr. J Naasaran | Hostel Care Taker | |
Mr. P Parthiban | Hostel Care Taker |
Internal Audit
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. B M P H Karunathilaka | Internal Auditor | |
Ms. N C Jayaweera | Internal Audit Officer | |
Mr. H M C P K Jayathilake | Management Assistant (Clerical) |
Procurement
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Procurement Officer | ||
Mr. P P H Wijesena | Management Assistant (Clerical) |
Engineering
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. C J B Abeykoon | Resident Engineer (Attending Duties)/ Engineering Assistant (Civil) |
|
Ms. S T M S N Thennakoon | Technological Officer (Civil) | |
Mr. I W M N Kumara | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Telephone Exchange
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Ms. M P Karunaratne | Receptionist cum Telephone Operator |
Electrical
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. S H P Dayarathna | Engineering Assistant (Electrical) | |
Mr. J M R K Bandara | Electrician (Mid county Regional Centre) |
|
Mr. J M G W Jayaweera | Electrician (Low county Regional Centre) |
Transport
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. D T Gunawardena | Engineering Assistant (Mechanical) | |
Ms. S S Kumari | Management Assistant (Station) | |
Mr. R M N Prematilake | Driver | |
Mr. K B V U N Gunasena | Driver | |
Mr. G G M Ranasinghe | Driver | |
Mr. S P D Tharanga | Driver | |
Mr. T K A Kumarasinghe | Driver | |
Mr. W D Wijesooriya | Driver | |
Mr. P D D Perera | Driver | |
Mr. A P G G A Anwarama | Driver | |
Mr. C P Karunanayaka | Driver | |
Mr. D Ratnakumar | Driver | |
Mr. N Pratheepan | Driver | |
Mr. G G J J Galahitiyawa | Driver | |
Mr. R Dineshkumar | Driver | |
Mr. A J M A Jayasekara | Driver | |
Mr. W M D N Wijesinghe | Driver | |
Motor Garage | ||
Guest House, Colombo
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. G Weerapperuma | Guest House Keeper |
Finance
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Ms. S R Wickramasinghe | Senior Accountant | |
Accountant | ||
Accountant | ||
Mr. W A Nishantha | Accounting Officer | |
Mr. M S K R Jayalath | Accounting Officer | |
Ms. R M N M Ariyaratna | Management Assistant (Accounting) | |
Ms. D S C Weerasuriya | Management Assistant (Accounting) | |
Ms. G A D Gallage | Management Assistant (Clerical) | |
Ms. I G N D Bandara | Management Assistant (Data Entry) | |
Ms. J A P S Jayasinghe | Management Assistant (Cashier) | |
Mr. H P P Sanjeewa | Management Assistant (Accounting) | |
Ms. D M R L Dissanayake | Management Assistant (Accounting) | |
Stores | ||
Ms. K T Madhushika | Management Assistant (Store Keeping) | |
Mr. W M T M Rathnayaka | Management Assistant (Store Keeping) |
St. Coombs
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Superintendent (Contractual Basis) | ||
Mr. K A M Chathuranga | Administrative Officer (Chief Clerk) | |
Ms. M G D Dilrukshi | Senior Assistant Clerk | |
Mr. R Krishan Kumar | Storekeeper cum Clerk | |
Mr. G P Roopasinghe | Junior Assistant Clerk | |
Ms. W H A P Nanayakkara | Junior Assistant Clerk | |
Ms. R M S H Malrangi | Junior Assistant Clerk | |
Head Factory Officer | ||
Mr. K W T U S De Silva | ||
Senior Assistant Factory Officer | ||
Mr. P Mohotti | Assistant Factory Officer | |
Mr. M Sarath Kumar | Junior Assistant Factory Officer | |
Mr. G N L Kumara | Junior Assistant Factory Officer | |
Mr. S D Weerasinghe | Junior Assistant Factory Officer | |
Mr. N Illangeswaran | Field Officer | |
Mr. S Suresh | Field Officer | |
Mr. S L Rodrigo | Field Officer | |
Mr. M S D Perera | Assistant Field Officer | |
Mr. P Bakthakumar | Junior Assistant Field Officer | |
Mr. R Sathiyaraj | Junior Assistant Field Officer | |
Mr. S Christoper | Driver | |
Mr. D Sundreshan | Driver | |
Mr. R Udayakumar | Driver | |
Driver | ||
Dr. (Mrs.) P I Christy | Estate Medical Practitioner | |
Mr. D Punniyamoorthy | Welfare Supervisor | |
Mrs. G N Sylvester | Creche Attendant | |
Ms. K Jothy | Creche Attendant | |
Ms. T Ponmany | Creche Attendant |
St. Joachim
Name | Designation | |
---|---|---|
Mr. S B Edirisinghe | Superintendent (Contractual Basis) | |
Ms. N Koralage | Chief Clerk | |
Mr. M W Jayasekare | Storekeeper Cum Clerk | |
Ms. W K Prasanika | Junior Assistant Clerk | |
Ms. K M G L L Dias | Junior Assistant Clerk | |
Mr. A G D H Kumara | Factory Officer | |
Mr. P P Wickremaratna | Assistant Factory Officer | |
Mr. D A J Pushpakumara | Assistant Factory Officer | |
Mr. W N W Perera | Junior Assistant Factory Officer | |
Mr. L R Vitharana | Junior Assistant Factory Officer | |
Mr. A W S W Peiris | Assistant Field Officer (Mid country Reginal Centre) |
|
Mr. P G J Senadeera | Assistant Field Officer | |
Mr. V Ariyaraj | Junior Assistant Field Officer | |
Mr. M A J Kumara | Lorry/ Tractor Driver | |
Mr. D V D Jagath | Lorry Driver | |
Mr. A M A H Dharshana | Lorry Driver | |
Mr. W P C Perera | Lorry Driver | |
Mr. Dilan Isuru | Driver |